Find Your Home!

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Buyers want to know (sometimes): Has anyone ever died in this house?

Image courtesy of Danilo Rizzuti at FreeDigitalPhotos.net
This question really rarely ever comes up.  I do recall being asked a few times though if "anyone has ever died in this house?"

Section 689.25, Florida Statutes, states that “[t]he fact that a property was, or was at any time suspected to have been, the site of a homicide, suicide, or death is not a material fact that must be disclosed in a real estate transaction.”

Still, for those who want to go one step further here is a new web site that will, for a $12 fee, provide you a report.

Will the information be accurate?   Here are a couple of disclosures from the web site owners.  DIH is the web site DiedinHouse.com :
  • "DIH makes no representation, implied or expressed, that all information placed on any DIH web site or application is accurate."
  • "DIH is not responsible for any loss in property value or real-estate sale of any properties."
My advice to sellers is always disclose anything that affects the property and its value.

As a Realtor®, when it comes to this question,  I say its your dime (or in this case, twelve bucks).  

As a buyer, if you desire to make this part of your due diligence, it is your choice.



Follow by Email